Accident Summary Nr: 120973.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 120973.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439605.01510/24/2019236118Revive Restoration, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon October 18, 2019, an employee and a coworker were working on the low-sloped roof of a commercial building removing asbestos. The roof was approximately 46,000 square feet with approximately 1000 square feet of asbestos containing material. The asbestos was to be removed prior to the building being demolished. There were approximately twenty 4-foot by 6-foot holes in the roof due to removal of asbestos containing material. The workers were preparing for lunch break when the employee fell through a 4-foot by 6-foot hole in the roof falling approximately fifteen feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was utilizing a harness with a rope grab system at the time of the fall however, the system did not engage due to the length of the rope where the lanyard was secured. The employee suffered a fractured right hip, pelvis, skull above the right eye, and right wrist. The employee was hospitalized for a couple of weeks.

Keywords: Asbestos, Asbestos Removal, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Pelvis, Roof, Skull, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439605.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: