Accident Summary Nr: 120972.015 - Employee is struck by tire rim that fell from passing semi c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439600.015 | 10/23/2019 | 926120 | State Of Michigan Mdot Maintenance Garage |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee was picking up trash from the side of the road when he was struck by a tire and rim that fell from a semi care carrier, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439600.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |