Accident Summary Nr: 120969.015 - Employee is burned while removing valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439575.015 | 10/23/2019 | 238220 | Star Service, Inc. Of Mobile |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was removing a valve fitting from an AC unit when hot oil and flame exited the pipe upon removal of the fitting. The employees suffered burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439575.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |