Accident Summary Nr: 120967.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in metal belt sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439465.015 | 10/22/2019 | 333111 | Salford Inc |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee who worked as a Welder for a farm machinery manufacturer was using a Bee Model 40F Metal Sander to shape and sharpen a scrapping tool. The scrapping tool is used to scrap off slag from welding projects. A nip point is created between the scrapping tool and the point of operation on the belt sander while the tool is in use. The employee caught his gloved left index finger between the sander and the scrapping tool causing it to be pulled into the rotating sanding belt. The employee amputated his entire left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439465.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |