Accident Summary Nr: 120964.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by rebar cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439037.015 | 10/21/2019 | 238110 | Hj Foundation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting the crane operator in inserting a rebar cage in the newly drilled pile hole. The cage was suspended above the hole. Employee #1 was standing near the hole to assist in guiding the cage into the hole as the crane operator lowered it. The cage fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to the face, pelvis, and ankle, as well as a spinal cord injury (currently a quadriplegic). Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439037.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |