Accident Summary Nr: 120963.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in drive chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439540.015 | 10/24/2019 | 325611 | Lornamead, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:10 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was cleaning a drive chain while the machine was running when his finger got caught in a pinch point. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439540.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |