Accident Summary Nr: 120963.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in drive chain

Accident Summary Nr: 120963.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439540.01510/24/2019325611Lornamead, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:10 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was cleaning a drive chain while the machine was running when his finger got caught in a pinch point. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Fingertip, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Pinch Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439540.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations