Accident Summary Nr: 120961.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught in brake press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439460.015 | 10/21/2019 | 335122 | Industrial Lighting Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee was operating an Amada Press Brake bending a 5-foot by 4-foot piece of metal when his hand got caught in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439460.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |