Accident Summary Nr: 120960.015 - Employee crushes finger by passing guard, is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 120960.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439512.01510/22/2019336370Kamtek, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was operating a shear machine to cut a small sheet of metal. The employee bypassed the guard by sliding his finger under the bar while pushing the metal forward. The employee's hand was struck by a spring located in the machine. The employee's left middle finger was crushed by the spring and later amputated by a surgeon at the hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Crushed, Finger, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shear, Sheared, Spring, Struck By, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1439512.015 26 M Hospitalized injury