Accident Summary Nr: 120959.015 - Employee sustains mild heat exhaustion while outdoors in agr

Accident Summary Nr: 120959.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411695.01506/26/2019115115M & M Labor, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 18, 2019, an employee was working outdoors in an agriculture field harvesting and packing fennel. Employee was loading boxes onto the back of a tractor when he experience weakness and a headache. Employee suffered from mild heat exhaustion and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Dehydration, Harvesting, Headache, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Loading, Material Handling, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1411695.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury