Accident Summary Nr: 120957.015 - Employee is hospitalized due to alleged exposure to chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 120957.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428014.01509/04/2019813319Lawrence Family Jewish Community Centers Of San Diego County

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was checking chlorine levels at a swimming pool when he noticed that levels were lower than normal. The employee notified a coworker (supervisor) and they went to the pump room where detected a strong smell of chlorine as soon as they opened the door. The coworker donned a respirator and went into the room to identify the source of the leak. The employee stayed outside to keep people away while coworker left to call the fire department. The leak was later neutralized and there were no injuries reported as a result of the leak on this date. The employee claimed that he sustained serious injuries requiring hospitalization as a result of the chlorine leak approximately 28-days after the incident at the pool. The employee was hospitalized, but no chlorine or work related connection could be made to his medical complaints.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Inhalation, Leak, Lung

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428014.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities