Accident Summary Nr: 120956.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing paper folding ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439482.015 | 10/22/2019 | 326112 | Sun America Converting Llc |
Abstract: An employee was operating an automatic paper folding machine (tulip machine) when he attempted to remove excess paper in the folding area while the machine was running. The employee reached through and past and the barrier guard to access the paper in the point of operation. The employee was struck by the machine moving parts amputating a fingertip and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439482.015 | 23 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |