Accident Summary Nr: 120956.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing paper folding ma

Accident Summary Nr: 120956.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439482.01510/22/2019326112Sun America Converting Llc

Abstract: An employee was operating an automatic paper folding machine (tulip machine) when he attempted to remove excess paper in the folding area while the machine was running. The employee reached through and past and the barrier guard to access the paper in the point of operation. The employee was struck by the machine moving parts amputating a fingertip and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Paper, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Reaching, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439482.015 23 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified