Accident Summary Nr: 120955.015 - Employee burns arms and back when propane ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 120955.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439496.01510/23/2019424710Amerigas Propane, Inc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was filling propane cylinders for forklifts when there was an accidental release of propane that ignited. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his arms and back.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Filling, Fire, Gas Leak, Ignite, Propane, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439496.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction