Accident Summary Nr: 120949.015 - Employee amputates thumb while operating crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425053.015 | 08/21/2019 | 332322 | Advantage Metalwork & Finishing, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 2, 2019, Employee #1 was lifting a frame with a crane. The employee lost his balance on the ladder and accidently pressed the button on the controller that moved the load. His fingers became caught between the crane hook and load hook, amputating his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425053.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |