Accident Summary Nr: 120948.015 - Employee fractures shoulder when struck by drill base

Accident Summary Nr: 120948.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439455.01510/22/2019238120Iowa Concrete Cutting Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was drilling vertically into a finished slab of concrete with a WEKA DK 32 concrete core drill. The employee was lowering the drill into the concrete with one hand and using a water bottle to apply water with the other when the drill became stuck in the concrete. When the drill got stuck, the base began to spin and ejected the employee onto the ground. The base of the core drill spun at least two times, striking the employee in the collar bone and behind the ear until the power cord became unplugged. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left collar bone, a laceration behind the ear, and a fractured left scapula.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collarbone, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Drill, Drilling, Ejected, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Head, Jammed, Laceration, Platform, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Struck By, Stuck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439455.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: