Accident Summary Nr: 120948.015 - Employee fractures shoulder when struck by drill base
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439455.015 | 10/22/2019 | 238120 | Iowa Concrete Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was drilling vertically into a finished slab of concrete with a WEKA DK 32 concrete core drill. The employee was lowering the drill into the concrete with one hand and using a water bottle to apply water with the other when the drill became stuck in the concrete. When the drill got stuck, the base began to spin and ejected the employee onto the ground. The base of the core drill spun at least two times, striking the employee in the collar bone and behind the ear until the power cord became unplugged. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left collar bone, a laceration behind the ear, and a fractured left scapula.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439455.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |