Accident Summary Nr: 120947.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in bone collector
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439449.015 | 10/22/2019 | 424470 | Smithfield Packaged Meats Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was operating a meat grinder and was trying to clean out the shaft on the bone collector. The bone collector contained bone and fat not wanted in the final product. Inside the shaft was a moving piston that moved from left to right. The bone collector was designed to push unwanted bones and fat that dropped down inside a tube and into a garbage can. At times, excess meat, bones, oil and fat would get stuck behind the piston. When attempting the clean the shaft, the employee placed his right index finger inside the machine and was caught by the piston. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right index fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439449.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |