Accident Summary Nr: 120945.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger while unjamming energized pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439436.015 | 10/22/2019 | 336320 | Five Star Manufacturing Group Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was operating a blanking press and feeder. The employee attempted to unjam a part caught in the die while the machine was operating. There was no guard in place where parts came out of the press to prevent employee from reaching the point of operation. The employee amputated his right pinky finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439436.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |