Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120944.015 - Employee Amputates Arm While Unjamming Energized Sorting Mac

Accident: 120944.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1405099.01505/30/2019Cr&R Incorporated

At 12:45 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee had been trying to remove a jam from a n unguarded area of a Fosberg Model Destoner P10R Glass Sorting Machine. The emp loyee was using a rebar pole and placed his right hand in an unguarded area of t he machine which was struck by rotating metal paddles. The employee's arm was ca ught and forced upwards crushing it between the half inch gap between the rotati ng metal paddles and the frame of the machine. The employee fractures his arm, w hich was amputated midway, and required hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, caught by, caught in, crushed, fracture, guard, hand, hand tool, jammed, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator, rebar, s

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1405099.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction