Accident: 120944.015 - Employee Amputates Arm While Unjamming Energized Sorting Mac
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1405099.015 | 05/30/2019 | Cr&R Incorporated |
At 12:45 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee had been trying to remove a jam from a n unguarded area of a Fosberg Model Destoner P10R Glass Sorting Machine. The emp loyee was using a rebar pole and placed his right hand in an unguarded area of t he machine which was struck by rotating metal paddles. The employee's arm was ca ught and forced upwards crushing it between the half inch gap between the rotati ng metal paddles and the frame of the machine. The employee fractures his arm, w hich was amputated midway, and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405099.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |