Accident Summary Nr: 120943.015 - Employee suffers concussion in slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 120943.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439433.01510/22/2019312130E. & J. Gallo Winery

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was removing a wine hose from clogged chiller when he slipped on the wine pulp and fell and struck his head on the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Hose, Removing, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439433.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified