Accident Summary Nr: 120942.015 - Employee is killed while attempting to clear jam in asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439417.015 | 10/22/2019 | 237310 | Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee was assisting two coworkers in an attempt to clear a jammed chain in an asphalt paver (Caterpillar, Model AF-1000B) using a sledgehammer and a screwdriver. One coworker was in the operator's seat and the other at the rear of the paver while the employee was at the front trying to clear the jam. The employee cleared the jam using the screwdriver and the conveyor chain began to move, catching his hand in the chain and pulling him into the hopper feeder chamber. The employee received an amputated finger, blunt force trauma to the neck and torso and was killed due to asphyxiation from the compression of his neck and torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439417.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |