Accident Summary Nr: 120942.015 - Employee is killed while attempting to clear jam in asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 120942.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439417.01510/22/2019237310Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee was assisting two coworkers in an attempt to clear a jammed chain in an asphalt paver (Caterpillar, Model AF-1000B) using a sledgehammer and a screwdriver. One coworker was in the operator's seat and the other at the rear of the paver while the employee was at the front trying to clear the jam. The employee cleared the jam using the screwdriver and the conveyor chain began to move, catching his hand in the chain and pulling him into the hopper feeder chamber. The employee received an amputated finger, blunt force trauma to the neck and torso and was killed due to asphyxiation from the compression of his neck and torso.

Keywords: Amputated, Asphyxiated, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Hopper, Jammed, Neck, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1439417.015 37 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: