Accident Summary Nr: 120941.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437708.015 | 10/22/2019 | 238220 | Xtreme Heating & Cooling Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October14, 2023, an employee working as an HVAC technician for a plumbing and heating contractor was installing rooftop HVAC units on a newly constructed storage facility. While the employee was descending the 32-foot Louisville fiberglass extension ladder, the ladder began to retract. As a result, the employee fell approximately 25 feet to the dirt ground below. The employee fractured four ribs, his pelvis and a vertebra and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1437708.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |