Accident Summary Nr: 120940.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 120940.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437693.01510/22/2019238310Gold Star Insulation, L.P.

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was blowing cellulose insulation into a new residential two-story house's attic through a hose. While standing on joists, the employee stepped back, slipped off the joist, fell through the sheetrock ceiling, and nine feet down to the wood floor below. The employee was taken to a hospital with a fractured lower left leg. The employee was bandaged, referred to a specialist, and released in less than nine hours. The employee had same-day surgery the next day to repair the bones, casted, and sent home to recover.

Keywords: Attic, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Insulation, Joist, Leg, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1437693.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: