Accident Summary Nr: 120940.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall through ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437693.015 | 10/22/2019 | 238310 | Gold Star Insulation, L.P. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was blowing cellulose insulation into a new residential two-story house's attic through a hose. While standing on joists, the employee stepped back, slipped off the joist, fell through the sheetrock ceiling, and nine feet down to the wood floor below. The employee was taken to a hospital with a fractured lower left leg. The employee was bandaged, referred to a specialist, and released in less than nine hours. The employee had same-day surgery the next day to repair the bones, casted, and sent home to recover.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1437693.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |