Accident Summary Nr: 120939.015 - Employee crushes fingertip in bar and bin, is later amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 120939.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439371.01510/18/20192421321113317725939 - Woodgrain Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee working as a Machine Operator for a saw mill was placing a tee bar on a sorter bin while the machine was under lockout. As the employee lifted the tee bar to rehang it on the catch ears, she lost her grip on the bar allowing it to slide downward into the lower pocket. The employee had her left hand near the top of the pocket and the sliding bar struck her middle finger pinching it between the tee bar and the lower pocket top. The resulting impact crushed her fingertip. The employee was hospitalized and the fingertip had to be surgically amputated to remove some bone and close the wound.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Inexperience, Lost Control, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Struck By, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439371.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: