Accident Summary Nr: 120939.015 - Employee crushes fingertip in bar and bin, is later amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439371.015 | 10/18/2019 | 2421 | 321113 | 317725939 - Woodgrain Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee working as a Machine Operator for a saw mill was placing a tee bar on a sorter bin while the machine was under lockout. As the employee lifted the tee bar to rehang it on the catch ears, she lost her grip on the bar allowing it to slide downward into the lower pocket. The employee had her left hand near the top of the pocket and the sliding bar struck her middle finger pinching it between the tee bar and the lower pocket top. The resulting impact crushed her fingertip. The employee was hospitalized and the fingertip had to be surgically amputated to remove some bone and close the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439371.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |