Accident Summary Nr: 120937.015 - Employee is crushed between two trucks and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439052.015 | 10/21/2019 | 5148 | 424480 | 61217 - Castellini Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was pulling a tractor trailer into one of the fuel islands at the TA Travel Center and dismounted without turning the vehicle off or setting the air brake. The employee was pinned between the truck's bumper and the pickup truck that was in front of him and was crushed. Emergency Services responded and took the employee to the University of Cincinnati Medical Center, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439052.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |