Accident Summary Nr: 120936.015 - Two employees incur burns from furnace natural gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438678.015 | 10/21/2019 | 311611 | Cargill Meat Solutions |
Abstract: At 3:26 a.m. on October 17, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 who worked for a slaughtering house were performing their normal daily tasks within the rendering department near the blood dried system. A natural gas explosion occurred in the furnace of the blood dried system. Analysis of all the evidence and information indicates that a fire was initiated due to an open flame in the blood dryer furnace. Employee #1 and Employee #2 incurred burns to their arms and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438678.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
2 | 1438678.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |