Accident Summary Nr: 120934.015 - Employee incurs concussion after slip and fall off baler

Accident Summary Nr: 120934.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416782.01507/19/2019445110Ralph'S Grocery Co.

Abstract: At 4:38 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was adding cardboard to a Marathon Model V-6030-HD Vertical Baler. The employee climbed onto the baler by putting one foot onto the first rung of the baler chamber near the bottom of the machine. As the employee was trying to reach the feed gate in order to close it he slipped off the chamber door and fell to the concrete floor. The employee sustained fractures, contusions and a dislocation to the L1 and L2 vertebrae, neck contusions and a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Baler, Baler Door, Climbing, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Contusion, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Foot, Fracture, Gate, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Ladder, Material Handling, Neck, Slip, Slippery Surface, Training, Unstable Position, Vertebra, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416782.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners