Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120932.015 - Employee Suffers Fractured Arm When Struck By Falling Platfo

Accident Summary Nr: 120932.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421326.01508/06/2019111998Faith Farming, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was unpinning the wing platform of a c auliflower harvesting machine when the unhooked wing fell on his hand. The empl oyee was hospitalized to treat a fracture of his right arm.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, arm, blunt force trauma, falling object, fracture, harvester, platform, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1421326.015 50 M Hospitalized injury