Accident Summary Nr: 120931.015 - Employee is struck by Mack truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439312.015 | 10/22/2019 | 926120 | Nycdot 519 East 88th Street |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee was standing behind a dump truck when he was struck by a Mack truck that was being driven by a coworker. The employee was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1439312.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |