Accident Summary Nr: 120930.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated by sawblade

Accident Summary Nr: 120930.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439311.01510/22/2019236220Builders First Source

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee was cutting material using a chop saw when he reached under the guard to remove cut material and suffered a laceration to his hand between his index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Chop Saw, Contact, Cutting, Hand, Laceration, Reach, Reaching, Sawblade, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439311.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators