Accident Summary Nr: 120929.015 - Employee fractures back in fall through attic

Accident Summary Nr: 120929.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432217.01509/19/2019561621Orbis Tech Services

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was pulling low voltage cables through an attic when he stepped on a walking board in the attic that gave way. The employee fell through the sheet rock to the concrete surface below. The employee was hospitalized to treat thoracic and lumbar compression fractures.

Keywords: Attic, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Board, Cable, Collapse, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Lumbar Fracture, Pulling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432217.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers