Accident Summary Nr: 120929.015 - Employee fractures back in fall through attic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432217.015 | 09/19/2019 | 561621 | Orbis Tech Services |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was pulling low voltage cables through an attic when he stepped on a walking board in the attic that gave way. The employee fell through the sheet rock to the concrete surface below. The employee was hospitalized to treat thoracic and lumbar compression fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1432217.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |