Accident Summary Nr: 120928.015 - Employee fractures leg when falling from crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439257.015 | 10/09/2019 | 236220 | Sierra Rebar Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was rigging a load of rebar for lifting via a luffing crane. When the load began to lift, it swung out and the employee grabbed onto it and was raised approximately 20 feet before letting go of the load and falling to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the left fibula and tibia and a compression fracture to the back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439257.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |