Accident Summary Nr: 120928.015 - Employee fractures leg when falling from crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 120928.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439257.01510/09/2019236220Sierra Rebar Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was rigging a load of rebar for lifting via a luffing crane. When the load began to lift, it swung out and the employee grabbed onto it and was raised approximately 20 feet before letting go of the load and falling to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the left fibula and tibia and a compression fracture to the back.

Keywords: Back, Crane, Crane Lifting Beam, Crane Load, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Lifting, Rebar, Rigging, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439257.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: