Accident Summary Nr: 120927.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in sprocket and cha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439295.015 | 10/21/2019 | 237310 | Lanford Brothers Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 13, 2019, an employe was working as a heavy truck driver for a bridge contractor. The employee was setting a wrench down on a ledge under a sprocket and chain on a concrete screed. The employee caught his left middle finger between the sprocket and chain. The employee amputated his fingertip below the fingernail and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439295.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |