Accident Summary Nr: 120926.015 - Employee fractures finger in plastic extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439289.015 | 10/22/2019 | 326199 | Cleveland Specialty Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 14, 2019, an employee was removing dripping plastic from an extruder machine when his glove got pulled in to the roller pinch point. The employee suffered a fractured and degloved finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439289.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |