Accident Summary Nr: 120925.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while retrieving part from conv

Accident Summary Nr: 120925.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439207.01510/22/2019311812Costanzo'S Bakery, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee working for a commercial bakery was repairing a metal detector when the metal card fell into the conveyor belt. He attempted to retrieve the card when a coworker powered up the conveyor. The employee caught his finger in the conveyor rolling pin and belt. He amputated a fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Conveyor, Distracted, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food Preparation, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1439207.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury