Accident Summary Nr: 120925.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while retrieving part from conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439207.015 | 10/22/2019 | 311812 | Costanzo'S Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee working for a commercial bakery was repairing a metal detector when the metal card fell into the conveyor belt. He attempted to retrieve the card when a coworker powered up the conveyor. The employee caught his finger in the conveyor rolling pin and belt. He amputated a fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439207.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |