Accident Summary Nr: 120924.015 - Employee Is Killed After Striking Pedestrian Bridge With Gar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439278.015 | 10/22/2019 | 562119 | Sanitary Trash And Garbage Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee was driving a garbage truck and swerved to avoid colliding with another vehicle before crashing into a pedestrian bridge. The employee sustained multiple injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439278.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |