Accident Summary Nr: 120923.015 - Employee amputates two fingers due to kick back during cutti

Accident Summary Nr: 120923.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439280.01510/22/2019321999Buckhannon Upshur Work Adjustment Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 20, 2019 an employee was operating a Powermatic Table Saw without adequate guards in place to rip a 7 foot by 12 foot piece of wood. As the employee began ripping the wood, the board kicked back causing the employee to strike his right hand thumb and pinky finger against the saw blade. The employee amputated both the thumb and pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Kick Back, Machine Guarding, Machinist, Rip, Safety Device, Sawblade, Sheared, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb, Wood Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439280.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists