Accident Summary Nr: 120922.015 - Employee fractures arm, amputates finger when pulled into la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439276.015 | 10/22/2019 | 325212 | Drewett Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. October 17, 2019, an employee who worked for a synthetic rubber manufactuer was performing manual sanding operations on a rusted shaft. The shaft was mounted on a Lodge and Shipley manual lathe machine. The employee caught his glove and sanding paper in the rotating shaft that was mounted on the lathe. The employee fractured his arm and amputated a finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439276.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |