Accident Summary Nr: 120922.015 - Employee fractures arm, amputates finger when pulled into la

Accident Summary Nr: 120922.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439276.01510/22/2019325212Drewett Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. October 17, 2019, an employee who worked for a synthetic rubber manufactuer was performing manual sanding operations on a rusted shaft. The shaft was mounted on a Lodge and Shipley manual lathe machine. The employee caught his glove and sanding paper in the rotating shaft that was mounted on the lathe. The employee fractured his arm and amputated a finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lathe, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pulled In, Rotating Shaft, Rubber, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439276.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified