Accident Summary Nr: 120921.015 - Employee Incurs Fingertip Amputation When Pulled Into Power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435097.015 | 10/22/2019 | 332999 | Industrial Magnetics Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was cutting material at a fabricated metal product manufacturing facility. When the employee was using power rollers to roll small pieces of material, his glove was caught and his finger pulled into the pinch point of the roller. The employee's right fingertip was amputated in the roller, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435097.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |