Accident Summary Nr: 120920.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall when safety anchor brakes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439113.015 | 10/21/2019 | 493130 | Oklahoma & Texas Panhandle Compress, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2019, an employee and a coworker who worked for a farm equipment storage and warehousing facility were working in a lift basket seven feet above the ground when the safety attachment broke. The employee and the coworker fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right elbow, right ribs and a punctured right lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439113.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |