Accident Summary Nr: 120918.015 - Employee falls from tree while trimming branches and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 120918.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437551.01510/14/2019561730H E Brady Tree Service

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was trimming a tree branch approximately 50 feet high when the limb that he was on broke away and he fell to the ground, killing himself. The employee had used PPE but was tied to the branch that fell.

Keywords: Fall, PPE, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1437551.015 49 M Fatality