Accident Summary Nr: 120914.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413900.015 | 07/09/2019 | 323111 | 4 Over, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on April 23, 2019, employee was operating a F.L. Smithe Machine Co., Inc, Programmed Hydraulic Press. As the employee was jogging the paper one of the clamps came down and caught her right hand index finger. As the table started moving, the clamp pulled her finger. The employee incurred an amputation to the distal phalanx and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413900.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |