Accident Summary Nr: 120914.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 120914.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413900.01507/09/20193231114 Over, Llc

Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on April 23, 2019, employee was operating a F.L. Smithe Machine Co., Inc, Programmed Hydraulic Press. As the employee was jogging the paper one of the clamps came down and caught her right hand index finger. As the table started moving, the clamp pulled her finger. The employee incurred an amputation to the distal phalanx and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Cutting, Die Guard, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hydraulic Press, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Paper, Paper Cutter, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Power Press, Press Operator, Printing, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413900.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified