Accident Summary Nr: 120912.015 - Employee fractures hip and wrist after falling from aircraft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439213.015 | 10/17/2019 | 488190 | Constant Aviation, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 9, 2019,an employee (Paint Department Manager) was giving instructions to a coworker who was taping around an aircraft fuselage and engine. The employee did not like the way the coworker was doing the taping and decided to do it himself. He got on a scissor lift to access the pylon and stepped onto the pylon. Moments later, the employee stepped backwards and fell 13 feet to the ground. The employee incurred a nondisplacement fracture to his right hip and fractured his right wrist, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439213.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |