Accident Summary Nr: 120911.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Other Is Injured When Wall Collap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439201.015 | 10/21/2019 | 562910 | Pal Environmental Services Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee was using a hose to wet down some asbestos contaminated material when a wall collapsed onto Employee #1 and Emplo yee #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat unspec ified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1439201.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1439201.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |