Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120911.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Other Is Injured When Wall Collap

Accident Summary Nr: 120911.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439201.01510/21/2019562910Pal Environmental Services Corp.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee was using a hose to wet down some asbestos contaminated material when a wall collapsed onto Employee #1 and Emplo yee #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat unspec ified injuries.

Keywords: collapse, crushed, struck by, wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439201.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Hazardous Materials Removal Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause:
2 1439201.015 62 M Fatality Hazardous Materials Removal Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: