Accident Summary Nr: 120909.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439208.015 | 10/21/2019 | 811192 | Dha Capital, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee drove a Tesla sedan onto the conveyor system in front of the car wash tunnel and switched off the engine as per company procedures. The employee washed the sides, rear and front of the stationary car then switched on the conveyor that travels at a very low speed to send the car into the car wash tunnel. As the unmanned car was moving, the employee noticed some dirt on the front bumper of the car. The employee was walking towards the front of the moving car to clean off the dirt when he tripped on a metallic plate of the conveyor system and fell in front of the moving car. The car struck the employee as he was falling to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439208.015 | 78 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |