Accident Summary Nr: 120908.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Crushed By Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413341.015 | 06/27/2019 | 238290 | Fletchline Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1 was installing a conveyor system in a warehouse. He was using a scissor lift to connect the system's support beams. He was moving the scissor lift into position as his hand was positioned on the lift's top rail. The employee struck the angle iron of the support beam being i nstalled and crushed his finger between the angle iron and the top rail. The em ployee required treatment for a partial amputation of the pinky finger but was n ot hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413341.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |