Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120908.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Crushed By Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 120908.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413341.01506/27/2019238290Fletchline Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1 was installing a conveyor system in a warehouse. He was using a scissor lift to connect the system's support beams. He was moving the scissor lift into position as his hand was positioned on the lift's top rail. The employee struck the angle iron of the support beam being i nstalled and crushed his finger between the angle iron and the top rail. The em ployee required treatment for a partial amputation of the pinky finger but was n ot hospitalized.

Keywords: beam, caught between, construction, conveyor, crushed, finger, guardrail, installing, partial amputation, pinched, pinned, scissor lift, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413341.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction