Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120907.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 120907.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439206.01510/21/2019236118Rch & Associates, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was at a jobsite, a residential building. He was climbing a ladder when the ladder collapsed. Employee #1 fell and sustained a head injury and multiple fractures . He was killed on impact.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, fracture, head, ladder, residential construction, roofer, structural collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439206.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction