Accident Summary Nr: 120905.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Cleaning Harvester Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120905.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437540.01510/22/2019424480Falkner Farms

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was pressure washing a pickle harvester machine. When the employee stuck his hand into the harvester to clean the leaves off the blades, he contacted the blades with his thumb. The employee incurred a thumb amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Harvester, Pressure Wash, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1437540.015 40 M Hospitalized injury