Accident Summary Nr: 120904.015 - Employee is killed in fall from fourth floor wall opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439191.015 | 10/21/2019 | 238130 | F-Z Handyman Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was working as a framing carpenter and doing cleanup on the fourth floor of a building. While doing clean up, the employee fell thirty six feet through a wall opening. The employee was killed from fractured arm, leg and pelvis injuries received from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1439191.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 36 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |