Accident Summary Nr: 120903.015 - Employee incurs burns after fall carrying hot water pot

Accident Summary Nr: 120903.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409226.01506/18/2019624120Senior Resource Group, Llc

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was carrying a pot of hot water while in the process of cooking pasta. The employee fell and was struck by the hot water. The employee incurred burns on her legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Fall, Falling Object, Food Preparation, Hot Water, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Pot, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409226.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, private household