Accident Summary Nr: 120898.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation on auger

Accident Summary Nr: 120898.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439126.01510/21/2019326113Poly-America, L.P.

Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was clearing clogged material on an auger when his finger got caught between the auger and the auger housing. The employee suffered a right index fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Clearing, Clogged, Fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439126.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified