Accident Summary Nr: 120898.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation on auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439126.015 | 10/21/2019 | 326113 | Poly-America, L.P. |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was clearing clogged material on an auger when his finger got caught between the auger and the auger housing. The employee suffered a right index fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439126.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |