Accident Summary Nr: 120897.015 - Employee breaks collarbone and ribs in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439124.015 | 10/16/2019 | 236220 | Hl Commercial Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor was fire taping and fire caulking a demising wall. The employee was standing on a bakers scaffold which moved due to the wheels not being properly locked. The employee fell and broke his collarbone and ribs on the concrete floor, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1439124.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |